Don't want to type your concern or question, talk to a patient survivor on the phone! HOPEline 800-579-1970
October 31, 2014, 05:31:57 AM PDT *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Save the Date - 2014 Poker Tournament!
RSN's 5th Annual "Beat The Odds" Celebrity Charity Texas Hold-Em Poker Tournament. Saturday, November 8th, 2014 at the Glendale Civic Auditorium.
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register RSN Home The HOPEline RSNhope store  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: Today at 03:31:37 AM 
Started by PrincessLeila - Last post by PrincessLeila
I'm feeling a bit worried quite frankly. I am obviously anemic, as I do feel tired when I am walking around on daily errands & feel out of breath when climbing stairs. What's really worrying me is that my appetite is still not what it was before the food poisoning incident (11 days ago). I have lost a tiny bit of weight from not eating much when sick, but my appetite still hasn't returned to its former glory.

I am about to have blood tests. My new Neph told me today that once dehydration disappears, kidney function returns to what it was previously (or should). Would the dehydration incident have made me even more anemic than before?

I've also noticed that I have pale fatty stools since the food poisoning incident - it's a sure sign of something.

Everything feels a bit depressing right now.

 2 
 on: Yesterday at 05:50:22 PM 
Started by maxwood - Last post by maxwood
Most likely PD.   I don't think the home hemo machines have been around that long.  In this country NxStage seems to be the unit of choice and I think it arrived on the scen around 2010 (plus or minus a year or so).

 3 
 on: Yesterday at 02:00:59 PM 
Started by badkidneys - Last post by getlife
How to say welcome to kidneyspace.com...? The way to look at it, you are reaching out for information, which is a great start. I agree with the others and their comments. Kidneyschool.com is a great resource.

High blood pressure and diabetes are the two major causes of kidney disease in the United States. Although some of us, there were other causes.

Yes, it is best if you do see a nephrologist in your area. Get on top of things. Glad your doctor did go ahead and change your meds. There are some meds that can protect the kidneys. Hopefully with the changes in the medications, your labs will change somewhat for the better.

In the meantime...some nephrologists believe in the low protein diet, drinking plenty of water at this point too. Stay away from dark soda's..NSAIDS. These things are hard on the kidneys.

When you do visit your nephrologist, ask about a renal diet/low protein diet, or ask to talk to a renal dietitian that does understand the diabetes diet and renal diet.

I know this is all scary, but you can live a decent life with Chronic Kidney Disease. It's been 40+ years for me. It's definitely not a death sentence. It all depends on educating oneself on it.

Hoping to hear about your next labs! Hopefully your gfr would go up.

Getlife

 4 
 on: Yesterday at 01:32:27 PM 
Started by badkidneys - Last post by Scuba Girl
Glad you are reaching out to learn more about your lab results and the effect that high blood pressure and diabetes can have on kidneys.  There is a great website www.kidneyschool.org where you can learn about the stages of CKD, labs work and other helpful information.  I hope that you can work with your doctors in controlling your blood pressure and diabetes, so that you don't have to think about dialysis or transplant.

 5 
 on: Yesterday at 12:39:28 PM 
Started by badkidneys - Last post by obsidianom
I'm not absolutely sure if I have CKD but when I went to my endocrinologist, he told me that my potassium was high and so was my creatinine. He said my Metformin was making my creatinine high (2.20) and my lisinopril was making my serum potassium high (5.6). My BUN is 42 and my eGFR is 23. He just talked about the lab test values (see at bottom). He also said I am anemic because my RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin (10.4) are low.  So he said to switch to new more expensive prescriptions for diabetes and hypertension. He NEVER said the words "chronic kidney disease".

I stopped by his office a few days later and asked the desk person for a copy of the office notes. I saw, along with the various diagnoses I told him about in my health history, he wrote I have "chronic kidney disease".  WTF?  I look it up on Google and it scares the ?@&$! out of me. I'm supposed to see him again in a few months. I called his office and said I had some questions. They said they'd ask him and get back to me. They called me back and told me he said to go see a nephrologist. Nephrologists are all booked up through January but I made an appointment anyway for late January.  I'm a 67 yr. old Caucasian female with diabetes II and hypertension for the last 20+ yrs. Diabetes is all through my family. My dad died of CKD and said it was horrible and never to agree to dialysis. Said it's worse than death. I don't think I have CKD. My creatinine and BUN are always high and nobody ever told me before that I have CKD. I live alone, have no relatives and no support network so I don't want a transplant or dialysis. I'm not even positive I have CKD. I just always have had high creatinine and low hemoglobin, ever since I started getting labs done 12 yrs. ago when I had a gastric bypass surgery for obesity. I am sustaining a 230 lb. weight loss, but I'm still obese. I don't want to believe I have CKD. Or maybe it's just a little inconvenience like my hypertension and diabetes.

Any comments or suggestions?
----------

BUN   42   
Creatinine, Serum   2.20   
eGFR If NonAfricn Am      23   
BUN/Creatinine Ratio   19   
Sodium, Serum   142   
Potassium, Serum   5.6
RBC      3.55   
Hemoglobin      10.4   
Hematocrit      33.2   
Seeing a nephrologist is the best thing you can do now. Yes it does look like you have kidney issues . The BUN and creatinine are both elevated a fair amount, especially for a female. The anemia isnt doing your kidneys any favors either.
Now that being said, you may be fairly stable even with those numbers and may be able to maintain kidney function. That is where the nephrologist can be the key. A nephrologist can help you protect what you have left .
You may never reach  complete ESRD . But if you do, dialyisis these days isnt horrible. My wife has been on it 2.5 years and does quite well. She still goes to the office with me 3 days per week. So it isnt a death sentence.
Take some deep breaths , and try to take this one step at a time. See the nephrologist and get the help you can to preserve what you do have left.

 6 
 on: Yesterday at 11:36:34 AM 
Started by badkidneys - Last post by badkidneys
I'm not absolutely sure if I have CKD but when I went to my endocrinologist, he told me that my potassium was high and so was my creatinine. He said my Metformin was making my creatinine high (2.20) and my lisinopril was making my serum potassium high (5.6). My BUN is 42 and my eGFR is 23. He just talked about the lab test values (see at bottom). He also said I am anemic because my RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin (10.4) are low.  So he said to switch to new more expensive prescriptions for diabetes and hypertension. He NEVER said the words "chronic kidney disease".

I stopped by his office a few days later and asked the desk person for a copy of the office notes. I saw, along with the various diagnoses I told him about in my health history, he wrote I have "chronic kidney disease".  WTF?  I look it up on Google and it scares the ?@&$! out of me. I'm supposed to see him again in a few months. I called his office and said I had some questions. They said they'd ask him and get back to me. They called me back and told me he said to go see a nephrologist. Nephrologists are all booked up through January but I made an appointment anyway for late January.  I'm a 67 yr. old Caucasian female with diabetes II and hypertension for the last 20+ yrs. Diabetes is all through my family. My dad died of CKD and said it was horrible and never to agree to dialysis. Said it's worse than death. I don't think I have CKD. My creatinine and BUN are always high and nobody ever told me before that I have CKD. I live alone, have no relatives and no support network so I don't want a transplant or dialysis. I'm not even positive I have CKD. I just always have had high creatinine and low hemoglobin, ever since I started getting labs done 12 yrs. ago when I had a gastric bypass surgery for obesity. I am sustaining a 230 lb. weight loss, but I'm still obese. I don't want to believe I have CKD. Or maybe it's just a little inconvenience like my hypertension and diabetes.

Any comments or suggestions?
----------

BUN   42   
Creatinine, Serum   2.20   
eGFR If NonAfricn Am      23   
BUN/Creatinine Ratio   19   
Sodium, Serum   142   
Potassium, Serum   5.6
RBC      3.55   
Hemoglobin      10.4   
Hematocrit      33.2   

 7 
 on: Yesterday at 07:13:59 AM 
Started by maxwood - Last post by getlife
Is PD a permanent solution?  I was told by one of my clinic nurses that eventually the abdominal lining wears out and that PD is no longer effective.  She mentioned something in the 10 to 12 year range.  That is the first time I've heard that.

By the way PrincessLeila, was your transplant donor or cadavar and are you pleased with the results so far?
You are correct. PD is not always a permanent solution. Everyone is physically different when it comes to treatment. They all have issues over time. Possibly. Not always.


 8 
 on: Yesterday at 05:56:15 AM 
Started by maxwood - Last post by PrincessLeila
Is PD a permanent solution?  I was told by one of my clinic nurses that eventually the abdominal lining wears out and that PD is no longer effective.  She mentioned something in the 10 to 12 year range.  That is the first time I've heard that.

By the way PrincessLeila, was your transplant donor or cadavar and are you pleased with the results so far?

Max, I'm in Stage 3 CKD only. My dream and battle is to avoid end-stage indefinitely.

 9 
 on: Yesterday at 04:55:20 AM 
Started by maxwood - Last post by maxwood
Is PD a permanent solution?  I was told by one of my clinic nurses that eventually the abdominal lining wears out and that PD is no longer effective.  She mentioned something in the 10 to 12 year range.  That is the first time I've heard that.

By the way PrincessLeila, was your transplant donor or cadavar and are you pleased with the results so far?

 10 
 on: October 29, 2014, 09:23:15 PM PDT  
Started by maxwood - Last post by PrincessLeila
Thanks GL for this info. Sounds like it was the first option CAPD. Which one has a higher success rate? I'm not sure whether the husband was giving me an accurate picture but he made it sound quite easy & uncomplicated.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10